Nature Photography
Galleries
& Small
Critters
Last update: 07/02/2022 12:25 PM -0400 All text and photography Copyright © Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted |
Presenting the Winners of Orange Audubon Society's 2012 Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest
Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated. Orange Audubon Society's 2012 (24th Annual) Chertok Nature Photography Contest
Featured an OPEN competition with two categories: Advanced and Amateur And a Youth competition. Theme: Florida's Native Nature All winning images are presented below. Category: Advanced
First Place: Emerald with Diamonds – Double-crested Cormorant Locale where photographed: Everglades National Park Photographer: Amy Marques, Port St. Lucie Member St. Lucie Audubon Society
Second Place: Bobcat Locale where photographed: Green Cay, Boynton Photographer: Ruth Pannunzio, West Palm Beach Member Everglades Audubon Society Member Orange Audubon Society
Third Place: American Alligator and Gar Locale where photographed: Myakka River State Park Photographer: Marina Scarr, Tampa Member Sarasota Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Sandhill Crane Chick on Mom’s Back Locale where photographed: Green Swamp Photographer: Larry Lynch, Tampa
Honorable Mention: Feeding Time – Black Skimmers Locale where photographed: Indian Shores Photographer: Nancy Elwood, Winter Springs
Honorable Mention: Pine Lily and Pines Locale where photographed: Tiger Bay State Forest Photographer: Paul Rebmann, Ormond Beach Member Halifax River Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Roseate Spoonbill Bathing Locale where photographed: Myakka River State Park Photographer: Larry Lynch, Tampa
Category: Amateur
First Place: If I Could Fly – Loggerhead Shrike Juvenile Locale where photographed: Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge Photographer: Bob Stalnaker, Longwood Member Orange Audubon Society
Second Place: Great Egret in Flight Locale where photographed: Winter Park Photographer: Jill Rundle, Oviedo
Third Place: Swamp Thing Locale where photographed: Myakka River State Park Photographer: Janine Edmondson, Apopka Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Wood Stork Mom and Chicks Locale where photographed: Gatorland Photographer: Yian Chen, Tampa Member Orange Audubon
Honorable Mention: Great Egret Mating Dance Locale where photographed: Winter Park Photographer: Jill Rundle, Oviedo
Honorable Mention: Tricolored Heron Mom Locale where photographed: Gatorland Photographer: Yian Chen, Tampa Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Great Egret Locale where photographed: Alligator Farm, St. Augustine Photographer: Melissa Gilmer, Valrico
Category: Youth First Place: Preening Willet Locale where photographed: Ft De Soto Photographer: Megan Authement, St. Petersburg Member Orange Audubon Society
Second Place: Blue Heron Locale where photographed: Lake Ivanhoe Photographer: Alicia Devine, Orlando
Third Place: Rustled Feathers Locale where photographed: Ft De Soto Photographer: Megan Authement, St. Petersburg Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Hello There – Scrub Jay Locale where photographed: Titusville Photographer: Sheyenne Lake, Sanford
Honorable Mention: Perched Egret – Great Egret Locale where photographed: Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge Photographer: Jack Dunkerton, Titusville
Honorable Mention: Ring-billed Gull Locale where photographed: Boca Raton Photographer: Alicia Devine, Orlando
Click here to see the 2014 winners Click here to see the 2013 winners Click here to see the 2012 winners Click here to see the 2011 winners Click here to see the 2010 winners Click here to see the 2009 winners Click here to see the 2008 winners Click here to see the 2007 winners Click here to see the 2006 winners
|
Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 451-3661 - ternmedia@gmail.com |