Home


Nature

Photography

 

Commercial

Photography

 

Travel

 

Weather

 

  Studio Profile

 

About the
Photographer


Galleries

Landscape
Photography

 
Animal
Photography

 
Bird
Photography

 
Wildflowers

& Small Critters
 
People
Photography

 

Slide Shows

 


Newsletter

 

Upcoming Events
 

Books
& Articles

 

Learning Links 

 


Last update:

 06/28/2014 05:45 PM -0400

All text and photography Copyright © Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted

Presenting the Winners of

Orange Audubon Society's 2009

Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby    


All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.

Orange Audubon Society's 2009 (21st Annual) contest featured two separate competition categories:

Florida Vertebrates and/or Scenics

and Florida Invertebrates and/or  Wildflowers

All winning images are presented below.

Category: Florida Vertebrates and/or Scenics

 

First Place: Snowy Plover and Newborn Chick

Locale where photographed: Sanibel

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society

 

    


 

Second Place:

Storm Over Palms

Locale where photographed:  Tosohatchee Wildlife Management Area, Orange County

Photographer: Mary Keim, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 

 


 

Third Place: Preening Pair—Great Egrets

Locale where photographed: Gatorland (Orlando) 

Photographer: Myrna Erler-Bradshaw, Bushnell

Member Hernando Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Skimmer Doing Head Stand

Locale where photographed: West Coast

Photographer: Diane Chenault, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 


 

Honorable Mention: Alligator

Locale where photographed: Everglades

Photographer: Eileen Fuchs, Kissimmee

 


 

Honorable Mention: Little Raccoon in Oak Tree

Locale where photographed: Apopka

Photographer: Karen Peron, Apopka

 

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Blue-headed Vireo

Locale where photographed: Orlando

Photographer: Mike Cruz, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 \

 


 

Honorable Mention: Gopher Tortoise

Locale where photographed: Not Provided

Photographer: Gordon White, Apopka

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 

 

 


 



Category: Florida Invertebrates and/or  Wildflowers

 

 

First Place: The Pollinator

Locale where photographed: Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge

Photographer: Larry Brooks, Casselberry

 

 


 

Second Place: Great Southern White

Locale where photographed: Merritt Island

Photographer: Vince Lamb, Merritt Island

Member Space Coast Audubon Society

 

 


 

Third Place: Grasshopper

Locale where photographed: Near Lake Apopka

Photographer: Bill Wohlfart, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Cassius Blue

Locale where photographed: Boca Raton

Photographer: Jake Paredes, Boca Raton

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Dewy Dragon

Locale where photographed: Big Cypress National Preserve

Photographer: Kevin Barry, West Park

Member Broward County Audubon Society

 

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Pine LilyRising Up

Locale where photographed: Avon Park Air Force Range

Photographer: Brett Miley, Frostproof

 

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Blue Land Crab—Don't Come Any Closer

Locale where photographed: Melbourne Beach

Photographer: Ursula Dubrick, West Melbourne

 


 

Honorable Mention: Small Butterwort

Locale where photographed: Heart Island Conservation Area

Photographer: Paul Rebmann, Ormond Beach

Member Halifax River Audubon Society

 

 

All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.



 

Click here to see the 2014 winners

 Click here to see the 2013 winners

Click here to see the 2012 winners

Click here to see the 2011 winners

Click here to see the 2010 winners

Click here to see the 2009 winners

Click here to see the 2008 winners

Click here to see the 2007 winners

Click here to see the 2006 winners

 

Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 658-4869 - photonat@cfl.rr.com