Home


Nature

Photography

 

Commercial

Photography

 

Travel
Photography

 

  Studio Profile

 

About the
Photographer


Galleries

Landscape
Photography

 
Animal
Photography

 
Bird
Photography

 
Wildflowers

& Small Critters
 
People
Photography

 

Slide Shows

 


Newsletter

 

Upcoming Events
 

Books
& Articles

 

Learning Links 

 


Last update:

 07/02/2013 07:41 PM -0400

All text and photography Copyright Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted

Presenting the Winners of

Orange Audubon Society's 2010

Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby    


All photographs are copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.

Orange Audubon Society's 2010 (22nd Annual) contest featured two separate competition categories:

Actions and Interactions

and Close Encounters

All winning images are presented below.

Category: Actions and Interactions

 

First Place: Osprey with Youngster on Nest

Locale where photographed: Winter Park

Photographer: Kathy Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society


 

Second Place: Red-shouldered Hawk and Juveniles

Locale where photographed: Lake Sylvan Park

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society

 

 


 

Third Place: Least Terns Mating

Locale where photographed: Sanibel

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Flippin' Crab

Locale where photographed: Ft. De Soto

Photographer: Jack Rogers, Oviedo

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Great Egret Parent and Chick

Locale where photographed: Gatorland Rookery

Photographer: Jeffri Moore, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Limpkin Feeding Chick

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Vince Lamb, Merritt Island

Member Space Coast Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Sandhill CranesChecking on the Babies

Locale where photographed: Citrus County

Photographer: Myrna Erler-Bradshaw, Bushnell

Member Hernando Audubon Society

 


 

Honorable Mention: Cattle Egret with Hungry Family

Locale where photographed: Gatorland Rookery

Photographer: John Wise, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 



Category: Close Encounters

First Place: Gnatcatcher and Insect

Locale where photographed: Arthur R Marshall Loxahatchee NWR

Photographer: Ruth Pannunzio, West Palm Beach

Member Everglades Audubon Society

 

 


 

Second Place: Outside the Shell

Locale where photographed: Gatorland

Photographer: Paul Hennessy, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


 

Third Place: Ruby-throated Hummingbird

Locale where photographed: Casselberry

Photographer: Michael Libbe, Casselberry

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Bug Eyed Dragon

Locale where photographed: Starke Lake, Ocoee

Photographer: Alan Dart, Orlando

 


 

Honorable Mention: Osprey Feeding Week Old Chick

Locale where photographed: Winter Park

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society

 


 

Honorable Mention: Curls

Locale where photographed: Silver River State Park

Photographer: Mary Atwood, Jacksonville


 

Honorable Mention: Osprey and Two Fish

Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee, Boynton

Photographer: Ruth Pannunzio, West Palm Beach

Member Everglades Audubon Society

 

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Grasshopper on Flower

Locale where photographed: Lake Sylvan Park

Photographer: Kathy Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society

 

 



Category: Youth competition - Actions and Interactions

1st Place: Florida Scrub Jay

Locale where photographed: Oscar Scherer State Park

Photographer: Megan Authement, St. Petersburg

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: In the Moment

Locale where photographed: Crystal River

Photographer: Alessa Craner, Orlando

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Limpkin Chicks

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Shaw Frederick, Merritt Island

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 



Category: Youth competition - Close Encounters

1st Place: Limpkin Chick

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Shaw Frederick, Merritt Island

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Bird's Eye View

Locale where photographed: Maitland

Photographer: Chelsea Kasper, Maitland

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: I See You

Locale where photographed: Orlando

Photographer: Alessa Craner, Orlando

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Purple Gallinule

Locale where photographed: Green Cay Nature Center, Boynton Beach

Photographer: Ian Gregorchik, Lantana

 

 

 

All photographs are copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.



Click here to see the 2013 winners

Click here to see the 2012 winners

Click here to see the 2011 winners

Click here to see the 2010 winners

Click here to see the 2009 winners

Click here to see the 2008 winners

Click here to see the 2007 winners

Click here to see the 2006 winners

Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 658-4869 - photonat@cfl.rr.com