Home


Nature

Photography

 

Commercial

Photography

 

Travel

 

Weather

 

  Studio Profile

 

About the
Photographer


Galleries

Landscape
Photography

 
Animal
Photography

 
Bird
Photography

 
Wildflowers

& Small Critters
 
People
Photography

 

Slide Shows

 


Newsletter

 

Upcoming Events
 

Books
& Articles

 

Learning Links 

 


Last update:

 06/28/2014 05:45 PM -0400

All text and photography Copyright © Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted

Presenting the Winners of

Orange Audubon Society's 2007

Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest

   

                                        Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby    


All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.

Orange Audubon Society's 2007 (19th Annual) contest featured two separate competition categories:

Florida's Birds! and No Birds Allowed!  

All winning images are presented below.

Category: Floridaís Birds!

 

First Place: Purple Gallinule

Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee Wetlands

Photographer: Jake Paredes, Boca Raton


 

Second Place: Roseate Spoonbill

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Diane R. Brannon, Leesburg

Member Oklawaha Valley Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Great Horned Owl / Donít Mess with My Chicks

Locale where photographed: Ormond Beach

Photographer: Paul Rebmann, Ormond Beach

Member Halifax River Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Least Bittern on the Hunt

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Jack Rogers, Oviedo

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Pileated Woodpecker

Locale where photographed: Boynton Beach

Photographer: Kathleen Fosselman, Boynton Beach

Member Audubon Society of the Everglades

 


 

Honorable Mention: My, What Big Feet You Have!

Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee Wetlands

Photographer: Jamie (Jay) Paredes, Coconut Creek


 

Honorable Mention: Eagles Mating

Locale where photographed: Orlando, FL

Photographer: Candy Perkinson, Orlando


 

Honorable Mention: Burrowing Owl at Sunrise

Locale where photographed: Cape Coral, FL

Photographer: Rebecca Jackrel, San Francisco

 



 

Category: No Birds Allowed!

 

First Place: Ocean Spray

Locale where photographed: Washington Oaks Gardens, FL

Photographer: Bruce Brough, Orange Park

 


 

Second Place: Gator Tail Sandwich

Locale where photographed: Gatorland

Photographer: Paul Hennessy, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 


 

Third Place: Predator and Prey

Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee Wetlands

Photographer: Jaime (Jay) Paredes, Coconut Creek

 


 

Honorable Mention: Zebra Swallowtails

Locale where photographed:  Orlando Wetlands Park

Photographer: Randy Snyder, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Dragonfly in Flight

Locale where photographed: Hudson, FL

Photographer: Paul Williams, Hudson, FL

 

 


 

Honorable Mention: Double Trouble

Locale where photographed: Emeralda Marsh, Lake County

Photographer: Peg Urban, Leesburg

Member Oklawaha Valley Audubon Society

 


 

Honorable Mention: St. Lucie Sunrise

Locale where photographed: Port St. Lucie

Photographer: Wesley Brown, Orlando

 


 

Honorable Mention: Dragonfly

Locale where photographed: Lake Waunatta, Orlando

Photographer: Raida Woll Gomez, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society

 

 

All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.



 

Click here to see the 2014 winners

 Click here to see the 2013 winners

Click here to see the 2012 winners

Click here to see the 2011 winners

Click here to see the 2010 winners

Click here to see the 2009 winners

Click here to see the 2008 winners

Click here to see the 2007 winners

Click here to see the 2006 winners

 

Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 658-4869 - photonat@cfl.rr.com