Home


Nature

Photography

 

Commercial

Photography

 

Travel
Photography

 

  Studio Profile

 

About the
Photographer


Galleries

Landscape
Photography

 
Animal
Photography

 
Bird
Photography

 
Wildflowers

& Small Critters
 
People
Photography

 

Slide Shows

 


Newsletter

 

Upcoming Events
 

Books
& Articles

 

Learning Links 

 


Last update:

 07/03/2013 12:14 AM -0400

All text and photography Copyright © Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted

Presenting the Winners of

Orange Audubon Society's 2013

Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby    


All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.

Orange Audubon Society's 2013 (25th Annual)

Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Featured an OPEN competition with two categories: Advanced and Amateur

And a Youth competition.

Theme: Florida's Native Nature

All winning images are presented below.

Category: Advanced

 

First Place: Swallow-tailed Kites Handoff

Locale where photographed: St. Petersburg

Photographer: Marina Scarr, Tampa

Member Tampa Audubon Society


 

Second Place: Black-necked Stilt Afterglow

Locale where photographed: Myakka River State Park

Photographer: Marina Scarr, Tampa

Member Tampa Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Young and Beautiful – Roseate Spoonbill Juvenile Preening

Locale where photographed: T. M. Goodwin Waterfowl Management Area

Photographer: Jack Rogers, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Big Cypress Sunrise

Locale where photographed: Big Cypress National Preserve

Photographer: Kevin Barry, West Park

Member South Florida Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Pileated Woodpecker Male Leaving Nest

Locale where photographed: Kraft Azalea Park

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Male Snail Kite Lifting Off

Locale where photographed: Lake Tohopekaliga

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Golden Splash – Great Egret

Locale where photographed: Ft. De Soto

Photographer: Robert Kimbrell, Ft. Myers

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Tightrope Walker – Purple Gallinule

Locale where photographed: Green Cay, Boynton Beach

Photographer: Jake Paredes, Boca Raton

Member Tropical Audubon Society


 

Category: Novice 

 

First Place: Watching Over You – Limpkin Mother and Chick

Locale where photographed: Orlando Wetlands Park, Christmas

Photographer: Kristen Mauzy, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Second Place: Slash Pine

Locale where photographed: Gatorland

Photographer: Linda Kochanowski, Zellwood

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Purple Thistle with Palamedes and Spicebush Swallowtail Butterflies and Bee

Locale where photographed: Tosohatchee

Photographer: Evelyn Mason, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Double Feature – Sanderlings

Locale where photographed: Daytona Beach

Photographer: Susan Kirby, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: I’ve Got My Eye on You – Gopher Tortoise Male and Female

Locale where photographed: Orlando Wetlands Park, Christmas

Photographer: Kristen Mauzy, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Great Egret Portrait

Locale where photographed: Gatorland

Photographer: Ethel Portnoy, Altamonte Springs

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: American Kestrel

Locale where photographed: Christmas

Photographer: Kristen Mauzy, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


Category: Youth 

First Place: Snowy Egret Reflection

Locale where photographed: Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge

Photographer: Edan Lambright, San Francisco


 

Second Place: Good Morning – Gopher Tortoise

Locale where photographed: Turkey Lake Park

Photographer: Corey McCommon, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Great Egret Reflection

Locale where photographed: Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge

Photographer: Edan Lambright, San Francisco


 

Honorable Mention: Lake Apopka Sunset

Locale where photographed: Downtown Winter Garden

Photographer: Jason Kwatra, Windermere


 

Honorable Mention: Eagle Pride – Bald Eagle

Locale where photographed: Audubon Center for Birds of Prey, Maitland

Photographer: Ally Gribbin, Orlando


Judges’ Special Recognition:

Nature’s Humor: I Ain’t Afraid of No Gators

Locale where photographed: Leesburg

Photographer: Joyce Stefancic, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Nature’s Humor: The Three Tenors – Great Blue Heron Chicks

Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee, Delray

Photographer: Jake Paredes, Boca Raton

Member Tropical Audubon Society


 

Nature’s Humor: Two Curious Raccoons

Locale where photographed: Wekiva River

Photographer: Sandy Wynant, Sorrento

Member Orange Audubon Society


 


Click here to see the 2013 winners

Click here to see the 2012 winners

Click here to see the 2011 winners

Click here to see the 2010 winners

Click here to see the 2009 winners

Click here to see the 2008 winners

Click here to see the 2007 winners

Click here to see the 2006 winners

Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 658-4869 - photonat@cfl.rr.com