Home


Nature

Photography

 

Commercial

Photography

 

Travel

 

Weather

 

  Studio Profile

 

About the
Photographer


Galleries

Landscape
Photography

 
Animal
Photography

 
Bird
Photography

 
Wildflowers

& Small Critters
 
People
Photography

 

Slide Shows

 


Newsletter

 

Upcoming Events
 

Books
& Articles

 

Learning Links 

 


Last update:

 06/28/2014 04:57 PM -0400

All text and photography Copyright © Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted

Presenting the Winners of

Orange Audubon Society's 2014

Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby    


All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated.

Orange Audubon Society's 2014 (25th Annual)

Chertok Nature Photography Contest

 

Featured an OPEN competition with two categories: Advanced and Amateur

And a Youth competition.

Theme: Florida's Native Nature

All winning images are presented below.

Category: Advanced

 

First Place: Pretty Boy – Painted Bunting

Locale where photographed: Oviedo

Photographer: Jack Rogers, Oviedo

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Second Place: Burrowing Owlet Yawn

Locale where photographed: Lake County

Photographer: Jess Yarnell, Winter Garden

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Nature’s Jewelry – Zebra Heliconian Butterfly Egg on Corky Stem Passion Vine

Locale where photographed: Boca Raton

Photographer: Joaquin (Jake) Paredes, Boca Raton

Member Tropical Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Reaching for the Heavens – Great Blue Heron

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Michael Libbe, Casselberry

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Sandhill Crane Colts

Locale where photographed: Orlando

Photographer: Jess Yarnell, Winter Garden

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Grace – Reddish Egret

Locale where photographed: Ft. De Soto

Photographer: Robert Kimbrell, Ft. Myers

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Snuggle Time – Sandhill Cranes 

Locale where photographed: DeBary

Photographer: Debra Schmidt, Deltona

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Bad Day – Great Egret and Frog

Locale where photographed: Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge

Photographer: Chris Heisey, Mechanicsburg, PA


 

Honorable Mention: Peek-A-Boo – Barred Owlet 

Locale where photographed: Micco

Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford

Member Seminole Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Green Lynx Spider Feeding

Locale where photographed: Split Oak Forest Wildlife and Environmental Area

Photographer: George Carson, Orlando


 

Honorable Mention: Look Up Here – Burrowing Owl Young 

Locale where photographed: Brian Piccolo Park, Cooper City

Photographer: Debbie Tubridy, Hollywood

Member Audubon Society of the Everglades

 


 

 

 

CATEGORY: NOVICE

 

First Place: Long-legged Fly – Condylostylus

Locale where photographed: Clermont

Photographer: Steven Long, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Second Place: Mating Cone Ants – Dorymyrmex

Locale where photographed: Clermont

Photographer: Steven Long, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Stealth – American Bittern

Locale where photographed: Orlando Wetlands, Christmas

Photographer: Kimberly Marshall, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Duckweed and Cypress

Locale where photographed: Urban Wetlands

Photographer: Tammi S. Jones, Apopka


 

Honorable Mention: Alligator Eye

Locale where photographed: Lake Cypress

Photographer: Mark A. Kosinsky, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Luna Moth Among the Leaves

Locale where photographed: Wekiva Springs River

Photographer: Michele Flacco, Ocoee


 

Honorable Mention: See Mom, I Can Fly! – Great Egrets

Locale where photographed: St. John’s River

Photographer: Gini Henry, Christmas

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Exploring Mangrove Tree Crabs

Locale where photographed: Sanibel Island

Photographer: Bonnie Vanzant, Mount Dora


 

Honorable Mention: Rambur’s Forktail Damselfly – Ischnura ramburii

Locale where photographed: Clermont

Photographer: Steven Long, Clermont

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

 

 CATEGORY: YOUTH

 

First Place: Slither and Scales – Yellow Rat Snake

Locale where photographed: Okeechobee

Photographer: Matthew Guernier, Windermere

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Second Place: Sandhill Crane

Locale where photographed: Circle B Bar Reserve

Photographer: Mason Theurer, Kissimmee

Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society


 

Third Place: Eastern Gray Squirrel

Locale where photographed: Loch Haven Park, Orlando

Photographer: Alyssa Degler, Maitland

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Green Heron

Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee Wetlands

Photographer: Mason Theurer, Kissimmee

Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Alligator Carcass

Locale where photographed: Orlando Wetlands, Christmas

Photographer: Reese Rubio, Maitland

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Lunch – Great Blue Heron

Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands

Photographer: Jordan Clark, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: Sunset

Locale where photographed: Huguenot Memorial Park

Photographer: Mason Theurer, Kissimmee

Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society


 

Honorable Mention: The Colorful Beak – Cattle Egret

Locale where photographed: Gatorland

Photographer: Jordan Clark, Orlando

Member Orange Audubon Society


 

Click here to see the 2014 winners

 Click here to see the 2013 winners

Click here to see the 2012 winners

Click here to see the 2011 winners

Click here to see the 2010 winners

Click here to see the 2009 winners

Click here to see the 2008 winners

Click here to see the 2007 winners

Click here to see the 2006 winners

Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 658-4869 - photonat@cfl.rr.com